Erwin v. Fed. Aviation Admin.
[…] When the authorization expires, the pilot must "again show to the satisfaction of the Federal Air Surgeon" that he can perform his duties "without endangering public safety during the period in which the [a]uthorization would be in force." Id. § 67.401(a).

While a pilot holds a special issuance authorization, the Federal Air Surgeon retains discretion to withdraw it, see id. § 67.401(f), and may exercise that discretion if, inter alia , "[t]here is [an] adverse change in the holder's medical condition," or "[t]he holder fails to comply with a statement of functional limitations or operational limitations issued as a condition of certification," id. § 67.401(f)(1), (2). Within sixty days after service of the withdrawal letter, the pilot may request reconsideration by the Federal Air Surgeon and may file "supporting medical evidence" with the request. Id. § 67.401(i)(2).