Escobedo v. Estate of Snider
[…] CUAFRA requires, first, that the owner or operator of a noncommercial aircraft report to the department 2 any accident that resulted in death, personal injury or damage to nonowned property in excess of $400. (§§ 24243, subd. (d), 24300; cf. UAFRA, § 3.) Upon receipt of a report, the department is to determine "the amount of security [within specified limits] which it deems sufficient to satisfy any judgment for damages resulting from the accident which may be Section 24327 sets out several circumstances under which the security requirements do not apply. Among these are that the owner or operator had "in effect at the time of the accident an aircraft liability policy or bond" with respect to the aircraft or its operation. (§ 24327, subds. (d), (e); cf. UAFRA, § 4, subd. (c).) 4 Section 24350, in turn, sets out the requirements for an insurance policy to be "effective under Article 2 [the security provisions, including section 24327]." (Cf.