Escondido Mut. Water Co. v. F.E.R.C.
[…] FPA Sec. 21, 16 U.S.C. Sec. 814. Though that condemnation power is inapplicable to reservations held in trust by the United States, Sec. 21 may be applied to Indian lands held in fee. Federal Power Commission v. Tuscarora Indian Nation, 362 U.S. 99, 80 S.Ct. 543, 4 L.Ed.2d 584 (1960). 1

The FPA employs a different and much more protective scheme for acquiring the use of tribal lands within Indian reservations. Unlike privately owned property which may be utilized as required, FERC, under FPA Sec. 4(e), 16 U.S.C. Sec. 797(e), may license the use of tribal lands within an Indian reservation only upon a finding "that the license will not interfere or be inconsistent with the purpose for which such reservation was created or acquired." Even then, the license is subject to terms and conditions which the Secretary of Interior shall deem necessary for the adequate protection and utilization of the reservation. Id.