Eshaghi v. Hanley Dawson Cadillac Co., Inc.
[…] (Voss v. Lincoln Mall Management Company (1988), 166 Ill.App.3d 442, 444, 116 Ill.Dec. 841, 519 N.E.2d 1056; Ewing v. Liberty Mutual Insurance Company (1985), 130 Ill.App.3d 716, 717, 86 Ill.Dec. 35, 474 N.E.2d 949.) The record indicates that plaintiff has acknowledged that he will dismiss the case below in the event reviewing courts affirm the order denying class certification.

In this appeal, Plaintiff contends that he meets the requirements of class certification set out in section 2-801 of the Illinois Code of Civil Procedure:

"An action may be maintained as a class action in any court of this state and a party may sue or be sued as a representative party of the class only if the court finds:

(1) The class is so numerous that joinder of all members is impracticable.

(2) There are questions of fact or law common to the class, which common questions predominate over any questions affecting only individual members.

(3) The representative parties will fairly and adequately protect the interest of the class.

(4) The class action is an appropriate method for the fair and efficient adjudication of the controversy."

The trial court denied plaintiff's motion for class certification based on plaintiff's lack of membership in the proposed class. To adequately represent the class, plaintiff must be a member of the class. McCabe v.