Eshaghi v. Hanley Dawson Cadillac Co., Inc.
[…] Credit Systems Specialists, Inc. (1974), 17 Ill.App.3d 606, 610, 308 N.E.2d 342.

The notion that a plaintiff must be a member of the class would seem to be so elementary that it need not be mentioned. However, the Illinois statute does not appear to be patently clear on that point. The 1977 Illinois statute was modeled after Rule 23 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure which governs class certification in the Federal courts. (28 U.S.C.A. R. 23 (West Supp.1990)). Rule 23 provides explicitly that "one or more members of a class may sue or be sued as representative parties." 28 U.S.C.A. R. 23(a) (West Supp.1990).

On the other hand, Section 2-801 of the Illinois Code of Civil Procedure provides in relevant part that "a party may sue or be sued as a representative party of the class only if the court finds" the four criteria set out in both the State statute and Federal rule. Ill.Rev.Stat.1987, ch. 110, par. 2-801.

This court can look to Illinois cases before and subsequent to the enactment of Section 2-801 since this section was meant to codify prior Illinois decisional law. Morrissy v.