Esling v. Krambeck
[…] In interpreting statutes, we presume that the Legislature did not intend an absurd result. Id. We review a trial court's findings of fact under the clearly erroneous standard and its conclusions of law under the de novo standard. City of Marion v. Rapp, 2002 SD 146, ¶ 5, 655 N.W.2d 88, 90.

Analysis and Decision
1. Value of the Territory

[¶ 7.] The applicants first contend that the circuit court erred in declaring it proper for the city to use the insured value of the public hanger. To address this argument, we review the language of SDCL 9-4-1. Voluntary annexation under that statute requires that the petition must be signed: (1) by not less than three-fourths of the registered voters, and (2) by the owners of not less than three-fourths of the value of the territory sought to be annexed.4 SDCL 9-4-1. The applicants do not challenge the first element.5 Rather, they dispute whether the second requirement was met, regarding the "value of the territory."