Esparraguera v. Dep't of the Army
[…] Id. § 4312(b)(3) ; see also 5 C.F.R. § 430.311(b)(1) ; J.A. 55. The PRB then reviews any "response by the senior executive to the initial appraisal" and may "conduct such further review as the [PRB] finds necessary." 5 U.S.C. § 4314(c)(2). The PRB then "make[s] recommendations to the appropriate appointing authority" as to the senior executive's performance. Id. § 4314(c)(1) (emphasis added). OPM is tasked with ensuring that each agency's performance appraisal system is adequate. See 5 U.S.C. § 4312(c)(1), (3) ; 5 C.F.R. § 430.314.

The final rating is significant: its consequences range from performance awards to removal. See 5 U.S.C. § 4314(b)(2)(4). Nonetheless, a senior executive "may not appeal any appraisal and rating under any performance appraisal system." Id. § 4312(d).

B

As Chief Counsel of the Army's Communication-Electronics Command ("CECOM"), Ms. Esparraguera facilitated the selection of Rick Bechtel to replace a retiring division chief.