Esperance v. Chesterfield Tp. of Macomb County, Docket No. 77-3142
[…] Plaintiff also sought to have the board's decision granting the liquor licenses invalidated and to enjoin the board from using this method of voting in the future. Defendant township moved for summary judgment claiming plaintiff failed to state a cause of action under the act. The trial court granted the motion and plaintiff now appeals as of right.

In support of its motion for summary judgment defendant first alleged that plaintiff's complaint failed to allege the statutory requirements set forth in M.C.L. § 15.270(2); M.S.A. § 4.1800(20)(2) which are prerequisites to the invalidation of any decision of a public body under the act.

"A decision made by a public body may be invalidated if the public body has not complied with the requirements of section 3(1), (2), and (3) in making the decision * * *." 3

Defendant contends that since the Legislature used the word "and" the requirements are conjunctive, not disjunctive.