Espinoza-Gutierrez v. Smith
[…] IRCA established a statutory scheme allowing unlawful aliens who had been residing continuously in the United States since January 1, 1982, to apply for legalization. 8 U.S.C. § 1255a. To qualify, an applicant must satisfy four requirements: (1) timely application; (2) continuous unlawful residence since 1982; (3) continuous physical presence since November 6, 1986; and (4) admissibility as an immigrant. 8 U.S.C. § 1255a(a). Applicants meeting these requirements are granted temporary lawful status and, eventually, permanent lawful status. 8 U.S.C. § 1255a(a) & (b).

The continuous physical presence requirement of § 1255a(a)(3) is qualified by subsection (B), which provides: "An alien shall not be considered to have failed to maintain continuous physical presence in the United States ... by virtue of brief, casual, and innocent absences from the United States." 8 U.S.C. § 1255a(a)(3)(B).