Espinoza v. Cargill Meat Solutions Corp..
[…] A. Espinoza's Waiver of Workers' Compensation Insurance Bars her Suit

Espinoza's primary argument involves an application of TLC § 406.033. In relevant part, this provision reads:

(a) In an action against an employer who does not have workers compensation insurance coverage to recover damages for personal injuries or death sustained by an employee in the course and scope of the employment, it is not a defense that:

(1) the employee was guilty of contributory negligence;

(2) the employee assumed the risk of injury or death; or

(3) the injury or death was caused by the negligence of a fellow employee ....

(e) A cause of action described in Subsection (a) may not be waived by an employee before the employee's injury or death. Any agreement by an employee to waive a cause of action or any right described in Subsection (a) before the employee's injury or death is void and unenforceable.

Espinoza offers several reasons for why we should find that her waiver of future actions against Cargill is void and unenforceable. First, she contends that Cargill failed to provide evidence that it covered its employees with a Workers' Compensation insurance policy....

To continue reading