Esquivel v. LA Carrier
[…] Kiewit Offshore Servs., Ltd. , 625 F. Supp. 2d 376, 382 (S.D. Tex. 2008) (citing Albonetti v. GAF Corp.-Chem. Grp. , 520 F. Supp. 825, 827 (S.D. Tex. 1981) ).

Vuong argues that he was never served with the summons and Plaintiffs’ original petition as service through the Chairman of the Texas Transportation Commission's was defective. Vuong's Resp. to Mot. to Remand at 10, ECF No. 11; Notice of Removal at 2; see also Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 17.063(d) ("After the chairman deposits the copy of the process in the mail, it is presumed that the process was transmitted by the chairman and received by the nonresident .... The presumption may be rebutted."). He explains that the Chairman's mail (with the summons and the petition) was returned undelivered due to an error in the address, consisting of transposed numbers and therefore, he never received the mail.