Esquivel v. Labor Com'n
[…] Thus, we will affirm the Board's application of the law so long as it is reasonable. See Caporoz, 945 P.2d at 143.

ANALYSIS
I. Entitlement to Offset

¶12 The dependents contend that the Board improperly determined that Redd Roofing and CNA have a "priority first right of reimbursement" in the third-party tort recovery that "takes precedence over the claimant's interest." CNA argues the Board properly applied the governing statute.

¶13 Distribution of proceeds of a third-party tort action under Utah's Workers' Compensation Act is addressed in section 34A-2-106(5), which states:

(5) If any recovery is obtained against a third person, it shall be disbursed in accordance with Subsections (5)(a) through (c).

(a) The reasonable expense of the action, including attorneys' fees, shall be paid and charged proportionately against the parties as their interests may appear. Any fee chargeable to the employer or carrier is to be a credit upon any fee payable by the injured employee or, in the case of death, by the dependents, for any recovery had against the third party.

(b) The person liable for compensation payments shall be reimbursed, less the proportionate share of costs and attorneys' fees ... for [workers' compensation] payments made as follows:

....

(c) The balance shall be paid to the injured employee, or the employee's heirs in case of death, to be applied to reduce or satisfy in full any obligation thereafter accruing against the person liable for compensation.

Utah Code Ann. § 34A-2-106(5).

¶14 In the dependents' lawsuit against Gravely, the jury returned a judgment in favor of the dependents in the amount of $814,029. However, the jury found Gravely only 25% at fault.