Esry v. P.F. Chang's Bistro, Inc.
[…] Document #8 at 10-11. The FLSA requires employers to pay a minimum hourly wage, which is currently $7.25 per hour. 29 U.S.C. § 206(a)(1)(C). But with the tip credit, the "wage" an employer must pay a "tipped employee" is the sum of (1) the cash wage paid to the employee, which must be at least theminimum cash wage that was required to be paid to tipped employees on August 20, 1996 ($2.13 per hour) and (2) an additional amount based on tips received by the employee that is equal to the difference between the $2.13 cash wage and the current $7.25 minimum wage. 29 U.S.C. § 203(m). The FLSA defines "tipped employee" as an "employee engaged in an occupation in which he customarily and regularly receives more than $30 a month in tips." 29 U.S.C. § 203(t).