Esselman v. Garden City Hosp.
[…] This Court's review is limited to the evidence that was presented to the trial court. Pena v. Ingham Co. Road Comm., 255 Mich.App. 299, 313 n. 4, 660 N.W.2d 351 (2003). Furthermore, this case presents an issue of statutory interpretation, which is also subject to review de novo. Grossman v. Brown, 470 Mich. 593, 598, 685 N.W.2d 198 (2004).

Pursuant to MCL 600.2912b(1), a person must send an NOI to a health care facility or professional at least 182 days before he or she commences any action for medical malpractice against the facility or professional. Furthermore, MCL 600.2912b(4) sets forth a number of requirements with which the NOI must comply. Specifically, it states:

The notice given to a health professional or health facility under this section shall contain a statement of at least all of the following:

(a) The factual basis for the claim.

(b) The applicable standard of practice or care alleged by the claimant.

(c) The manner in which it is claimed that the applicable standard of practice or care was breached by the health professional or health facility.

(d) The alleged action that should have been taken to achieve compliance with the alleged standard of practice or care.

(e) The manner in which it is alleged the breach of the standard of practice or care was the proximate cause of the injury claimed in the notice.

(f) The names of all health professionals and health facilities the claimant is notifying under this section in relation to the claim.

The plain language of the statute therefore does not require multiple statements, nor does it state that plaintiffs must explicitly line up particularized standards with individual defendants.