Essex Ins. Co. v. Galilee Med. Ctr. SC
[…] In considering a motion for summary judgment, the court must view the evidence in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party and draw all reasonable inferences in the nonmoving party's favor. Abdullahi v. City of Madison, 423 F.3d 763, 773 (7th Cir.2005) (citing Anderson, 477 U.S. at 255, 106 S.Ct. 2505). The court does not make credibility determinations or weigh conflicting evidence. Id.

ANALYSIS

As the parties agree, Illinois substantive law governs this diversity case. See, e.g.,Tanner v. Jupiter Realty Corp., 433 F.3d 913, 915 (7th Cir.2006). Under Section 154 of the Illinois Insurance Code, 215 ILCS 5/154 (Section 154), an insurance company may deny coverage, inter alia, because of a misrepresentation in an insurance application where the misrepresentation “materially affects either the acceptance of the risk or the hazard assumed by the company.” 215 ILCS 5/154.6 A misrepresentation is “a statement of something as a fact which is untrue and affects the risk taken by the insurer.” Methodist Medical Center v. American Medical Sec. Inc., 38 F.3d 316, 319 (7th Cir.1994) (quoting Ratcliffe v.