Esso Standard Oil Co. (Pr) v. U.S.
[…] The amendment was made retroactive to April 1, 1987, the effective date of the original statute.

Although the statute is largely self-executing, Customs is charged with administering the HMT statute and is authorized to promulgate regulations for carrying out the purposes of the statute. Id. § 4462(i). When the statute was originally enacted in 1987, Customs quickly promulgated regulations that same year. But Customs has never updated its regulations to reflect the statutory exemption for shipments between Alaska, Hawaii, and U.S. possessions enacted by Congress with the 1988 amendment to § 4462(b). To this day, the relevant Customs regulation embodies the 1987 version of § 4462(b)(1)(B). Compare 19 C.F.R. § 24.24(c)(4)(i)(B) (1987) (exempting "[c]argo loaded on a vessel in Alaska, Hawaii, or any possession of the U.S. for transportation to the U.S. mainland for ultimate use or consumption in the U.S. mainland") (emphases added), with 19 C.F.R. § 24.24(c)(4)(i)(B) (2008) (same).

II