Estate of Bartolini, In re, 1-94-3658
[…] Therefore, plaintiff urged, because the decedent was legitimate when she died, her aforementioned paternal relatives were entitled to participate in the distribution of her estate.
In support of his petition to amend the order declaring heirship, plaintiff relied upon the legitimating statutes enacted under section 2-2(h) of the Probate Act (755 ILCS 5/2-2(h) (West 1994)), and under sections 212(c) and 303 of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act (hereinafter the Marriage Act) (750 ILCS 5/212(c), 303 (West 1994)). Section 2-2(h) of the Probate Act provides, inter alia, that
"[a] person who was illegitimate whose parents intermarry and who is acknowledged by the father as the father's child is legitimate." 755 ILCS 5/2-2(h) (West 1994).
Section 212(c) of the Marriage Act, also cited by the plaintiff in his petition to amend, provides that "[c]hildren born of or adopted of a prohibited or common law marriage are legitimate." 750 ILCS 5/212(c) (West 1994).