Estate of Bartolini, In re, 1-94-3658
[…] In support of his petition to amend the order declaring heirship, plaintiff relied upon the legitimating statutes enacted under section 2-2(h) of the Probate Act (755 ILCS 5/2-2(h) (West 1994)), and under sections 212(c) and 303 of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act (hereinafter the Marriage Act) (750 ILCS 5/212(c), 303 (West 1994)). Section 2-2(h) of the Probate Act provides, inter alia, that
"[a] person who was illegitimate whose parents intermarry and who is acknowledged by the father as the father's child is legitimate." 755 ILCS 5/2-2(h) (West 1994).
Section 212(c) of the Marriage Act, also cited by the plaintiff in his petition to amend, provides that "[c]hildren born of or adopted of a prohibited or common law marriage are legitimate." 750 ILCS 5/212(c) (West 1994). Like section 2-2(h) of the Probate Act and section 212(c) of the Marriage Act, section 303 of the Marriage Act provides that