Estate of Blume. v. Marian Health Center, 03 CV 4117.
[…] (2) after a reasonable effort to obtain the facts of the matter;

(3) after adequate notice and hearing procedures are afforded to the physician involved or after such other procedures as are fair to the physician under the circumstances; and,

(4) in the reasonable belief that the action was warranted by the facts known after such reasonable effort to obtain facts and after meeting the requirement of paragraph (3). 42 U.S.C. § 11112(a).

Plaintiffs argue that Mercy is not entitled to immunity because it did not satisfy some of the objective standards of § 11112(a) set out above. It is important to remember that Mercy is presumed to have complied with the standards, and Dr. Blume bears the burden of rebutting the presumption by a preponderance of the evidence. 42 U.S.C. § 11112(a). "A professional review action shall be presumed to have met the preceding standards ... unless the presumption is rebutted by a preponderance of the evidence." Id. This Court will address each requirement for immunity.

i. In the reasonable belief that the action was in furtherance...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience.