Estate of Blume. v. Marian Health Center, 03 CV 4117.
[…] If a professional review action (as defined in § 11151(9) of this title) of a professional review body meets all the standards specified in section 11112(a) of this title, except as provided by subsection (b) of this section

(A) the professional review body,

(B) any person acting as a member or staff to the body,

(C) any person under a contract or other formal agreement with the body, and

(D) ally person who participates with or assists the body with respect to the action, shall not be liable in damages under any law of the United States or of any State with respect to the action. 42 U.S.C. § 11111.

Plaintiffs did not contest that the action was a professional review action. "Professional review body" is defined as "a health care entity ..." 42 U.S.C. § 11151(11). "Health care entity" is defined as "a hospital that is licensed to provide health care services by the State in which it is located." 42 U.S.C. § 11151(4)(A). Following this statute, a professional review body includes a hospital.