Estate of Boyle v. Wickhem, Buell, Meier, Wickhem and Southworth, S.C.
[…] Wickhem grounds the assertion that the trial court had the requisite jurisdiction to determine this matter on sec. 102.29, Stats., the trial court's inherent authority, and the estate's waiver of any jurisdictional requirements. We address these issues seriatim.

Gary was injured in an employment related accident. The instant action, however, is not directed against his employer under the worker's compensation act. Rather, this proceeding is a tort action against third parties allegedly responsible for the injuries sustained. Section 102.29, Stats., provides in relevant part:

(1) The making of a claim for compensation against an employer or compensation insurer for the injury or death of an employee shall not affect the right of the employe ... to make claim or maintain an action in tort against any other party for such injury or death.... The employer or compensation insurer who shall have paid or is obligated to pay a lawful claim ... shall have the same right to make claim ... against any other party for such injury or death.... Each shall have an equal voice in the prosecution of said claim, and any disputes arising shall be passed upon by the court before whom the case is pending....

Wickhem argues that although it is not expressly provided in sec. 102.29, the spirit of the statute allows the trial court to resolve any fee dispute arising as a result of the action against the nonemployers.