Estate of Burns v. Care One at Stanwick, LLC
[…] Care One's motion was denied.

In April 2020, plaintiff moved for partial summary judgment, seeking an order declaring that Care One is subject to the rights granted those who reside in a facility falling within the parameters of the Rooming and Boarding House

Page 4

Act, N.J.S.A. 55:13B-1 to -21. Plaintiff also sought a ruling permitting the jury to consider whether decedent's rights under this Act - the opportunity to "achieve the highest level of independence, autonomy, and interaction with the community," N.J.S.A. 55:13B-19(j), and "a safe and decent living environment and considerate and respectful care that recognizes the dignity and individuality of the resident," N.J.S.A. 55:13B-19(l) - were violated by Care One. The Rooming and Boarding House Act expressly authorizes a private cause of action for enforcement of these and other rights and allows for an award of attorneys' fees to a prevailing plaintiff. N.J.S.A. 55:13B-20.