Estate of Calcagno v. Commissioner
[…] Helvering 3 USTC ¶ 1164, 290 U.S. 111 (1933). The fact that the case is fully stipulated does not relieve petitioner of that burden. Rule 122; Service Bolt & Nut Co. Trust v. Commissioner Dec. 39,036, 78 T.C. 812, 819 (1982), affd. 84-1 USTC ¶ 9127 on other issues 724 F.2d 519 (6th Cir. 1983).

We deal first with petitioner's claimed deduction of $38,570 for a payment to the Province of St. Mary of the Capuchin Order. Clearly as to the excess of the aforesaid amount over the $26,800 payment substantiated in the record herein, the deduction is not allowable. As to the latter amount, section 2053(a)(1) provides for a deduction for funeral expenses "as are allowable by the laws of the jurisdiction * * * under which the estate is being administered." The regulations go on to specify: