Estate of Clark v. Toronto Dominion Bank
[…] In no event, however, shall a consumer's liability for an unauthorized transfer exceed the lesser of-
(1) $50; or
(2) the amount of money or value of property or services obtained in such unauthorized electronic fund transfer prior to the time the financial institution is notified of, or otherwise becomes aware of, circumstances which lead to the reasonable belief that an unauthorized electronic fund transfer involving the consumer's account has been or may be affected. ...

15 U.S.C. §1693g(a). This Section further provides in relevant part:

Notwithstanding the foregoing, reimbursement need not be made to the consumer for losses the financial institution establishes would not have occurred but for the failure of the consumer to report within sixty days of transmittal ofthe statement (or in extenuating circumstances such as extended travel or hospitalization, within a reasonable time under the circumstances) any unauthorized electronic fund transfer or account error which appears on the periodic statement provided to the consumer under section 906 [15 U.S.C. §1693d]. ...