Estate of He Crow by He Crow v. Jensen
[…] We agree that a new trial should be granted as set forth in our later discourse on different issues. This objection is based on the assertion that decedent's negligence was more than slight, as a matter of law, in comparison with Jensen's negligence.

In considering the issue of whether decedent was more than slightly contributorily negligent as a matter of law, thereby barring any recovery, we must examine our statute referring to comparative negligence. SDCL 20-9-2 provides:

In all actions brought to recover damages for injuries to a person or to his property caused by the negligence of another, the fact that the plaintiff may have been guilty of contributory negligence shall not bar a recovery when the contributory negligence of the plaintiff was slight in comparison with the negligence of the defendant, but in such case, the damages shall be reduced in proportion to the amount of plaintiff's contributory negligence.

In considering the application of this statute to contributory negligence cases, we have said that, "[t]he comparison is made with the negligence of the defendant, rather than with the ordinarily prudent person ..." Lovell v. Oahe Elec. Co-op, 382 N.W.2d 396, 399 (S.D.1986).