Estate of Day, Matter of
[…] Tom Day argues that the trial court did not apply the presumption that a will known to be in the testator's possession which cannot be located after the testator's death has been revoked. In re Estate of Mettee, 10 Kan.App.2d 184, 694 P.2d 1325, aff'd 237 Kan. 652, 702 P.2d 1381 (1985).

The trial court, in admitting the unsigned copy of the will, based its decision on K.S.A. 59-2228 and 80 Am.Jur.2d, Wills § 1004. K.S.A. 59-2228 provides: "A lost or destroyed will may be established if its provisions are clearly and distinctly proved." 80 Am.Jur.2d, Wills § 1004 states that proof of a codicil establishes a will if the codicil clearly and unmistakably refers to the will.

The application of K.S.A. 59-2228, with the common-law presumption, was addressed in Mettee.