PartiesIn the Matter of the ESTATE of Joseph S. GAINES, Deceased. Joseph Casey GAINES, Petitioner-Appellant, v. Joseph Blair GAINES, Respondent-Appellee.
[…] NOTICE UNDER SECTION 45-3-412(A)(1)

Casey maintains that the judgment should be set aside because Joe did not comply with statutory and constitutional notice requirements. Section 45-3-412(A)(1) reads:

A. Subject to appeal and subject to vacation as provided in this section and in Section 3-413 [45-3-413 NMSA 1978], a formal testacy order under Sections 3-409 through 3-411 [45-3-409 to 45-3-411 NMSA 1978], including an order that the decedent left no valid will and determining heirs, is final as to all persons with respect to all issues concerning the decedent's estate that the court considered or might have considered incident to its rendition relevant to the question of whether the decedent left a valid will, and to the determination of heirs, except that:

(1) the court shall entertain a petition for modification or vacation of its order and probate of another will of the decedent if it is shown that the proponents of the later-offered will were unaware of its existence at the time of the earlier proceeding or were unaware of the earlier proceeding and were given no notice thereof, except by publication * * *. [Emphasis added.]

First, we note that Section 45-3-412(A)(1) places the burden upon the party challenging the validity of the court's final order. See Mathieson v. Hubler, 92 N.M. 381, 387, 588 P.2d 1056, 1062 (Ct.App.), cert. denied, 92 N.M. 353, 588 P.2d 554 (1978); cf.