Estate of Gray ex rel. Gray v. Baldi
[…] Iowa Code § 614.1(9)(a )

; see

Schultze v. Landmark Hotel Corp., 463 N.W.2d 47, 49 (Iowa 1990) ([M]alpractice actions for wrongful death must be brought within two years after the claimant knew of the death.”). Furthermore, Baldi asserted O.D.G.'s parental consortium claim was untimely because it too was filed more than two years after Paul's death and O.D.G. was ineligible for the tolling provision in Iowa Code section 614.1(9)(b )

. See Iowa Code § 614.1(9)(b ) (providing actions arising out of medical care and “brought on behalf of a minor who was under the age of eight years when the act, omission, or occurrence alleged in the action occurred shall be commenced no later than the minor's tenth birthday”). Baldi contended O.D.G. was not a “minor” at the time of Paul's death, and she was therefore ineligible for protection under the statute.

In resisting Baldi's motion for summary judgment, Gray asserted our decision in Rathje v. Mercy Hospital, 745 N.W.2d 443 (Iowa 2008)