Estate of Headrick v. C.I.R.
[…] 26 U.S.C. Sec. 2035. "Section 2035(a) generally requires that the value of any property or interest transferred by the decedent within three years of death for less than full and adequate consideration be included in the decedent's gross estate...." Leder, 893 F.2d at 239. Section 2035(d) was added by the Economic Recovery Tax Act of 1981 (ERTA), and it applies to the estates of decedents dying after 1981. Id. "[S]ubsection (d)(1) nullifies the three year inclusionary rule of subsection (a), except for those transfers described in subsection (d)(2)." Id.

Subsection (d)(2) specifically cross references section 2042, which provides in relevant part:

The value of the gross estate shall include the value of all property--

. . . . .

(2) Receivable by other beneficiaries.--To the extent of the amount receivable by all other beneficiaries as insurance under policies on the life of the decedent with respect to which the decedent possessed at his death any of the incidents of ownership, exercisable either alone or in conjunction with any other person. * * *

26 U.S.C. Sec. 2042. "Section 2042 includes in the decedent's estate the proceeds of life insurance policies on the life of the decedent where the decedent at the time of his death possessed any of the incidents of ownership in the policies." Leder, 893 F.2d at 241.