Estate of Headrick v. C.I.R.
[…] Walter v. Commissioner, 753 F.2d 35, 38 (6th Cir.1985).

The issue before us has been addressed by the Tenth Circuit in Estate of Leder v. Commissioner, 893 F.2d 237 (10th Cir.1989). The Tax Court relied on Leder in rendering its decision in this case, and we find the Tenth Circuit's reasoning to be persuasive. Before discussing the Leder decision, a brief overview of the relevant provisions of the Internal Revenue Code (I.R.C.) is in order.

Section 2035 provides in relevant part:

(a) Inclusion of gifts made by decedent.--Except as provided in subsection (b), the value of the gross estate shall include the value of all property to the extent of any interest therein of which the decedent has at any time made a transfer, by trust or otherwise, during the 3-year period ending on the date of the decedent's death.

* * * * * *

(d) Decedents dying after 1981.--

(1) In general.--Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, subsection (a) shall not apply to the estate of a decedent dying after December 31, 1981.

(2) Exceptions for certain transfers.--Paragraph (1) of this subsection ... shall not apply to a transfer of an interest in property which is included in the value of the gross estate under section ... 2042 or would have been included under ... [section 2042] if such interest had been retained by the decedent.