Estate of Herrmann v. C.I.R.
[…] The Tax Court therefore sustained the Commissioner's determination and required the estate to pay about $70,000 in extra taxes.

The taxpayer now asks us to review the Tax Court's decision.

II. DISCUSSION

We have jurisdiction to re-examine a final decision of the Tax Court pursuant to I.R.C. § 7482. As always, we exercise plenary review over the Tax Court's legal conclusions but disturb its factual findings only for clear error. Bliss v. Commissioner, 59 F.3d 374, 378 (2d Cir.1995).

Our inquiry begins with I.R.C. § 2053(a), which provides that, generally, "claims against the estate" are deductible from the gross estate. Section 2053(c)(1)(A), in turn, permits "claims against the estate" only "when founded on a promise or agreement, ... to the extent that they were contracted bona fide and for an adequate and full consideration in money or money's worth."

In good tax code fashion, there is a further provision, § 2043(b)(1), which tells us that some things do not constitute "consideration in money or money's worth." It states:

(b) MARITAL RIGHTS NOT TREATED AS CONSIDERATION--