Estate of Horton v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] The respondent determined that a marital deduction was allowable in the amount of $57,030.39.

OPINION

The respondent's position is that the wife's interest in real property that passed under the will was a nondeductible, terminable interest. The petitioner argues that under New York law the real property vested indefeasibly in the wife at the decedent's death and therefore the wife's interest in such property qualifies for the marital deduction.

Section 2056(b) provides:

(b) LIMITATION IN THE CASE OF LIFE ESTATE OR OTHER TERMINABLE INTEREST.—

(1) GENERAL RULE.— Where, on the lapse of time, on the occurrence of an event or contingency, or on the failure of an event or contingency to occur, an interest passing to the surviving spouse will terminate or fail, no deduction shall be allowed under this section with respect to such interest—

(A) if an interest in such property passes or has passed (for less than an adequate and full consideration in money or money's worth) from the decedent to any person other than such surviving spouse (or the estate of such spouse); and

(B) if by reason of such passing such person (or his heirs or assigns) may possess or enjoy any part of such property after such termination or failure of the interest so passing to the surviving spouse; * * *

The nature of the interest that passed to the wife under the decedent's will is a question of State law. Kapser v. Kellar, 217 F.2d 744 (C.A. 8, 1954). Under New York law title to real property vests in the devisee immediately upon the death of the testator. Barber v.