Estate Of James F. Sheppard v. Schleis
[…] III

¶ 16 The first issue is whether the Internal Revenue Code provides the Estate a right to recover a portion of federal estate taxes from the recipient of a P.O.D. account. We begin with a brief review of the applicable Internal Revenue Code provisions.

¶ 17 First, 26 U.S.C. § 2002 states that the executor of a decedent's estate shall pay federal estate taxes imposed by 26 U.S.C. § 2001 et seq., whether the taxes are attributable to probate or nonprobate property. Section 2002 simply states, “The tax imposed by this chapter shall be paid by the executor.” Section 20.2002-1 of the Regulations elaborates to explain that an executor's or administrator's duty to pay federal estate tax applies to the “entire tax, regardless of the fact that the gross estate consists in part of property which does not come within the possession of the executor or