Estate of Jenkins v. Guyton
[…] Such notice shall not be required where a creditor has already filed a claim against the estate, has been paid or has issued a release of all claims against the estate.

Tenn.Pub.Acts 1989, ch. 395, § 2 (codified at Tenn.Code Ann. § 30-2-306(e)).

Moreover, in the same public act the Legislature amended the time period for filing claims contained in § 30-2-307(a). That statute now provides as follows:

(a)(1) All claims against the estate arising from a debt of the decedent shall be barred unless filed within the period prescribed in the notice published or posted in accordance with §...

To continue reading

Request your trial
16 cases
  • In re Estate of Tanner
    • United States
    • Supreme Court of Tennessee
    • October 7, 2009
    ...at all. Thus, [the creditor's] claim [i]s required to be filed within a year of [the decedent's] death." In re Estate of Jenkins v.