Estate of Jenkins v. Guyton
[…] After a hearing on this issue, the probate court held that the claim was allowable. The estate appealed from this ruling, but the Court of Appeals affirmed the judgment. Because we have not yet addressed the issue of what type of notice to estate creditors is required under the applicable statutes, we granted the estate's application for permission to appeal pursuant to Tenn.R.App.P. 11.

ANALYSIS

The notice required to be given to creditors of an estate is governed by Tenn.Code Ann. § 30-2-306 and 307. Prior to 1989, § 30-2-306 provided, in pertinent part:

(a) It shall be the duty of the clerk of the court in which an estate is being administered, within thirty (30) days after the issuance of letters testamentary or of administration, to give in the name of the personal representative of such estate public notice of his qualification as such by two (2) consecutive weekly notices published in some newspaper of the county in which the letters testamentary or of administration are granted, or, if no newspaper is published in such county, by written notices posted in three (3) public places in the county, one (1) of which shall be posted at the usual place for posting notices at the courthouse.

. . . . .

(c) The notice shall be substantially in the following form:

NOTICE TO CREDITORS--Estate of ___ (name of deceased) Notice is hereby given that on the ___ day of ___, 19__ letters of testamentary ... in respect of the estate of ___ (name of deceased) were issued to the undersigned by the ___ court of ___ County, Tennessee. All persons, resident and nonresident, having claims, matured or unmatured against his (or her) estate are required to file the same with the clerk of the above named court within six (6) months from the date of the first publication (or of the posting, as the case may be) of this ___ day of ___, 19__....

Furthermore, at that time § 30-2-307(a) provided that:

Within six (6) months from the date of the notice to creditors, required by § 30-2-306, all persons, resident and nonresident, having claims against the estate of the decedent, ... shall file them ... with the clerk of the court in which the estate is being administered.

In 1988 the United States Supreme Court, in Tulsa Professional Collection Services v. Pope, 485 U.S. 478, 108 S.Ct. 1340, 99 L.Ed.2d 565 (1988), considered the constitutionality of an Oklahoma law that was quite similar to the above-quoted Tennessee statute.