Estate of Johnson v. Badger Acquisition
[…] The consultant pharmacist may also be responsible for ordering and evaluating any laboratory or clinical testing when, in the judgment of the consultant pharmacist, such activity is necessary for the proper performance of the consultant pharmacist's responsibilities. Such laboratory and clinical testing may be ordered only with regard to patients residing in a nursing home facility, and then only when authorized by the medical director of the nursing home facility.

§ 465.0125(1).

Further, section 465.003(13) mandates that "nothing in this subsection may be interpreted to permit an alteration of a prescriber's directions, the diagnosis or treatment of any disease, the initiation of any drug therapy, the practice of medicine, or the practice of osteopathic medicine, unless otherwise permitted by law."

The qualifications to become a licensed consultant pharmacist in the administrative regulations also reflect a ministerial role. Promulgated pursuant to the Pharmacy Act, Florida Administrative Code Rule 64B16-26.300, establishes two requirements to become a licensed consultant pharmacist.