Estate of Johnson v. Badger Acquisition
[…] Fla. Admin. Code Ch. 59A-4. Generally, a consultant pharmacist is focused on reviewing the medication regimens of patients who are found in an institutionalized setting such as a nursing home. § 465.0125(1), Fla. Stat. (2001).

The Pharmacy Act defines a "Consultant Pharmacist" as a pharmacist licensed by the Department of Health and "certified as a consultant pharmacist pursuant to s. 465.0125." § 465.003(3), Fla Stat. (2001). In reviewing section 465.0125 for indicia of a legal duty to patients, we observe that it instead imposes certain obligations on the consultant pharmacist concerning proper management of the pharmacy activities within the nursing home facility. "The consultant pharmacist shall be responsible for maintaining all drug records required by law and for establishing drug-handling procedures for the safe handling and storage of drugs." § 465.0125(1).3 This language indicates the role of the consultant pharmacist is largely administrative and is focused on record keeping, inventory, and establishing related procedures for handling medications. Id.