Estate of Kelly v. Gagliano
[…] "In light of the congressional intent to restrict federal court jurisdiction, as well as the importance of preserving the independence of state governments, federal courts construe the removal statute[s] narrowly, resolving any doubts against removability." Somlyo v. J. Lu-Rob Enters., Inc., 932 F.2d 1043, 1045-46 (2d Cir. 1991) (citing Shamrock, 313 U.S. at 108-09).

To remove an action from state court, a defendant must file a notice of removal in federal court within thirty days after the receipt of the first pleading in the state action that sets forth aremovable claim. 28 U.S.C. § 1446(b)(1). "[I]f the case stated by the initial pleading is not removable, a notice of removal may be filed within thirty days after receipt by the defendant, through service or otherwise, of a copy of an amended pleading, motion, order or other paper from which it may first be ascertained that the case is one which is or has become removable." 28 U.S.C. § 1446(b)(3).

III. DISCUSSION
A. Timeliness

Defendant removed this action to this court within thirty days of being served on October 9, 2013, with an Order to Show Cause and contempt order.