Estate of Klieman v. Palestinian Authority
[…] FED. R. CIV. P. 56(c). Material facts are those that "might affect the outcome of the suit under the governing law." Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S. 242, 248, 106 S.Ct. 2505, 91 L.Ed.2d 202 (1986). When considering a motion for summary judgment, "the evidence of the non-movant is to be believed, and all justifiable inferences are to be drawn in [their] favor." Id. at 255, 106 S.Ct. 2505; see Washington Post Co. v. U.S. Dep't of Health and Human Servs., 865 F.2d 320, 325 (D.C.Cir.1989).
Citing Section 2337(2) of the ATA and Section 1604 of the FSIA, defendants move to dismiss this action on the ground that Palestine is a sovereign entity. See Def. Mem. at 13-31. Section 2337(2) prohibits the maintenance of a civil ATA lawsuit against "a foreign state, an agency of a foreign state, or an officer or employee of a foreign state or an agency thereof acting within his or her official capacity or under color of legal authority." 18 U.S.C. § 2337(2). The FSIA similarly directs that, with exceptions not relevant here, "a foreign state shall be immune from the jurisdiction of the courts of the United States and of the States...." 28 U.S.C. § 1604; see also 28 U.S.C. § 1603(a) ( ).5