Estate of LaJeuenesse v. Bd. of Regents of the Univ. of N.M.
[…] {8} Plaintiff contends that Section 41–4–19(A)(4) (2004) applies because each statutory beneficiary is a “person” within the meaning of the TCA and, within the WDA, the statutory beneficiaries own the rights represented by a wrongful death action. We do not agree that the WDA or the TCA contemplates this structure under the facts of this case.

{9} We begin with the TCA and its relationship with the WDA. The TCA governs the manner in which tort actions can be brought against governmental entities and public employees. See § 41–4–2(A) (stating, as a matter of public policy, “that governmental entities and public employees shall only be liable within the limitations of the [TCA] ... and in accordance with the principles established in that act). It is the “exclusive remedy against a governmental entity or public employee for any tort for which immunity has been waived.” Section 41–4–17(A). The TCA provides the specific types of tort liability that are excepted from the immunity granted to governmental entities and public employees.