Estate of Lamey v. Lamey
[…] Id. (internal citation omitted).

Both Mother and Uncle urge this Court to categorize the present case as either a "Paternity" case or an "Heirship" case. However, the issues raised herein are complex and necessarily involve elements of both bodies of law, therefore we decline such invitation. Mother further asserts that the trial court abused its discretion in granting Uncle's request to order blood testing to determine whether V.L., who was born to an intact marriage, was the biological child of Decedent. We agree.

Indiana Code Section 29-1-2-1(d)(1) provides in pertinent part that when a person dies intestate and without a spouse, his net estate shall be distributed to "the issue of the intestate". This section further provides that "[i]f there is no surviving spouse or issue of the intestate, then to the surviving parents, brothers and sisters ... of the intestate." Ind.Code § 29-1-2-1(d)(3). Because Decedent died without a spouse and V.L. is his only living child (or issue), probate law indicates she is his sole heir and thus will inherit his entire estate.