Estate of Lamey v. Lamey
[…] Paxton v. Porter Superior Court, 467 N.E.2d 1205 (Ind.1984) (holding that divorce proceedings terminate in their entirety upon the death of one of the parties).

In an attempt to circumvent this "time of death" policy found in our state's probate laws, Uncle asserts Ind.Code § 29-1-2-7 allows him to request paternity blood testing if such request is made within five months of Decedent's death. Uncle's reliance on this statute is misplaced. Indiana Code Section 29-1-2-7(b) provides in part:

For the purpose of inheritance (on the paternal side) to, through, and from a child born out of wedlock, the child shall be treated as if the child's father were married to the child's mother at the time of the child's birth, if:

(1) the paternity of the child has been established by law in a cause of action that is filed:

(A) during the father's lifetime; or

(B) within five (5) months after the father's death; or

(2) the putative father marries the mother of the child and acknowledges the child to be his own.