Estate of Langman v. Greene
[…] Michael Greene (Greene) and David Langman (Langman), the father of decedent, each filed a petition for appointment as the administrator of the decedent's estate and objected to the other's petition. Both petitions requested letters of administration and authorization to administer under the Independent Administration of Estates Act (IAEA) (Prob. Code, § 10400 et seq.).2
One of Greene's grounds for objection was that he was the putative registered domestic partner of the decedent and, therefore, he had priority over Langman for appointment. Under Family Code section 297, subdivision (a), domestic partners are defined as "two adults who have chosen to share one another's lives in an intimate and committed relationship of mutual caring." To establish a domestic partnership in California, both persons must "file a Declaration of Domestic Partnership with the Secretary of State pursuant to [Division 2.5 of the Family Code], and, at the time of filing," meet all other specified requirements. (Fam. Code, § 297, subd. (b).) A surviving domestic partner has top priority for appointment as administrator of his deceased domestic partner's estate. (See §§ 37, 8461, subd. (a).)