Estate of LeVin, In re
[…] Before CIRILLO, POPOVICH and HOFFMAN, JJ.

POPOVICH, Judge:

This case involves an appeal from the September 5, 1991, order of the Court of Common Pleas of Chester County, Orphans' Court Division, entering a nonsuit in favor of the Meridian Bank & Trust Company ("Meridian") and against Joseph Tercha, The Foundation For Animals and Culture, and The Unity School For Christianity, appellants. We reverse.

The standard of review has been articulated in Estate of Dunlap, 471 Pa. 303, 370 A.2d 314, 315 (1977) (Footnote omitted):

The power of the orphans' court to enter a nonsuit derives from section 779 of the Probate, Estates and Fiduciaries Code. Section 779 provides, in pertinent part:

"(a) In general.--The orphans' court division may enter a nonsuit under the same circumstances, subject to review in the same manner and with the same effect as in an action at law.

(b) Will contest.--A nonsuit may be entered against a contestant in a will contest whenever the contestant has the burden of overcoming the presumption of validity arising from due proof of execution as required by law and the contestant has failed to satisfy that burden."

In actions at law, a nonsuit may be granted at the close of plaintiff's case only when it is clear that plaintiff has presented insufficient evidence to maintain the action. See Esposito v. Dairymen's League Cooperative Assoc'n, Inc., 236 Pa.Super. 401, 344 A.2d 505 (1975).