Estate of Levine v. C.I.R., 1184
[…] Instead of addressing himself directly to the ultimately dispositive question, what did Mrs. Crane receive, Chief Justice Vinson stated in his Crane opinion, 331 U.S. at 6, 67 S.Ct. at 1051, that "Logically, the first step . . . is to determine the unadjusted basis of the property . . . ." This must have struck Mrs. Crane as peculiar since she had claimed what would normally be the most favorable stance for the Commissioner in the determination of gain, namely, that her basis was zero. The answer to the Chief Justice's question lay in then § 113(a)(5), incorporated as modified in I.R.C. § 1014(a), which says that if property is acquired from a decedent the unadjusted basis is "the fair market value of such property at the time of such acquisition." On Mr. Crane's death the property had been appraised somewhat unscientifically one might guess as having exactly the value of the encumbrances, $262,042.50. If "property" as used in § 113(a) meant simply what the property was worth to Mrs.