Estate of Levine v. C.I.R., 1184
[…] Taxpayer argues that, be all this as it may, Crane is inapplicable because the transaction here was a gift and not a sale.
Apart from the general incongruity in finding that a gift yields a realized gain to the donor, petitioner argues that it is by no means clear how the Code's gross income, realization and recognition provisions apply to a donor's "gain" realized as incidental to a gift. Section 61(a)(3) defines gross income to include "(g)ains derived from dealings in property" a term seemingly broad enough to include gains from gifts. The same is true with respect to § 1001(a), which provides that "(t)he gain from the sale or other disposition of property shall be the excess of the amount realized therefrom over the adjusted basis provided in section 1011 for determining gain . . . ." (Emphasis supplied). Apparent difficulty is encountered, however, when we come to the critical provision, § 1001(c), entitled "(r)ecognition of gain or loss", which states that "(e)xcept as otherwise provided in this subtitle, the entire amount of the gain or loss, determined under this section, on the sale or exchange of property shall be recognized." (Emphasis supplied).
Taxpayer suggests that the change in language from "other disposition of property" in § 1001(a), which seems broad enough to encompass a gift, but see United States v.