Estate of Posey, In re
[…] Harkrider was not under oath and did not testify before the court. His argument did not constitute evidence for consideration by the court. Moreover, Mr. Harkrider did not request that he be sworn and permitted to testify.

The trial court has wide discretion and latitude in matters concerning the appointment or removal of personal representatives. Its determination will not be reversed unless the court clearly abused its discretion. Matter of Estate of Swank (1978) 3d Dist., 176 Ind.App. 182, 375 N.E.2d 238.

The appointment of successor personal representatives is governed by I.C. 29-1-10-7 (Burns Code Ed.1972), which states, in relevant part:

"When a personal representative dies ... the court may, and if he was the sole or last surviving personal representative and administration is not completed, the court shall appoint another personal representative in his place." [Emphasis supplied].

Here, the court had a mandatory duty to appoint a successor personal representative. Public policy dictates that estates should be settled without unreasonable delay. White v.