Estate of Presgrave v. Stephens
[…] Wilkes thereafter submitted a proposed order allowing Stephens to retain possession of the accounts and setting a trial date for determining the issue of legal title. In a cover letter, Wilkes stated that it was his belief the show cause hearing was never intended to determine legal ownership and was not the proper forum for that determination. On November 29, 1985, the trial judge signed an order dismissing the rule to show cause and declaring Stephens the owner of the accounts.

II.

D.C.Code § 20-702 (1981) provides in pertinent part that, "The personal representative [of an estate] may maintain an action to recover possession of any property of the estate or to determine the title to any property of the decedent's estate." The probate statute also authorizes the personal representative to petition the court for permission to act in any matter relating to the administration of the estate.