Estate of Raketti, Matter of
[…] Pet, Inc., supra, 260 N.W.2d at 13. We therefore assess costs in the amount of $250.00 against Everett to compensate Fern for costs incurred in preparing a separate appendix. Attorneys should not anticipate that this Court will never use the most severe sanction available. See State v. Freed, supra.

MERITS

Four issues are presented on the merits of the appeal.

I

Everett first contends that the county court is without authority to enter a "judgment" in a probate proceeding, and that the court instead should have entered an "order" allowing the claim. Section 30.1-19-06(1) of the North Dakota Century Code provides, in pertinent part:

"Every claim which is disallowed, in whole or in part, by the personal representative is barred so far as not allowed unless the claimant files a petition for allowance in the court or commences a proceeding against the personal representative not later than sixty days after the mailing of the notice of disallowance or partial allowance if the notice warns the claimant of the impending bar."

A claimant whose claim has been disallowed thus has a choice between two alternate procedures: he may petition the county court for allowance of the claim or may initiate a separate action on the claim.