Estate of Reichel
[…] Both sides moved for compulsory nonsuit. The court denied appellant's motion and granted appellee's, acting under the authority of the Probate Code, § 779(b), 20 P.S. § 779(b), added December 10, 1974, P.L. ---, No. 293, § 2, immediately effective, which states:

". . . A nonsuit may be entered against a contestant in a will contest whenever the contestant has the burden of overcoming the presumption of validity arising from due proof of execution as required by law and the contestant has failed to satisfy that burden."

Exceptions were heard and dismissed by a court en banc. The case is before us pursuant to our jurisdiction over appeals from final decrees of the orphans' court division of a court of common pleas, Act of July 9, 1976, P.L. 586, No. 142, § 2, effective June 27, 1978, 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 722.