Estate of Ritter by Ritter v. University of Michigan, 87-1691
[…] We conclude that, based on the present record, the Board of Regents unquestionably is a state agency to which the amendment applies and that it did not waive its eleventh amendment immunity by removing this cause to the district court and by its prior failure to raise the defense.

II
A. Applicability of eleventh amendment

While the question whether the eleventh amendment is applicable here is ultimately one of federal law, we must consider the position of the Board of Regents under state law in making the determination. Long v. Richardson, 525 F.2d 74 (6th Cir.1975).

Under article 8, section 5 of the Michigan Constitution the "regents of the University of Michigan ... shall constitute a body corporate known as the Regents of the University of Michigan" and, under section 4, "[t]he legislature shall appropriate moneys to maintain the University of Michigan" and "shall be given an annual accounting of all income and expenditures" of the university.