Estate of Simmons-Carton, In re
[…] Second, Mirjam argues that the Register of Wills properly exercised judicial discretion in receiving the evidence and rendering an opinion rejecting the claim of Donald and appointing her, the mother of the decedent, as the sole administratrix of the estate.

In response to Mirjam's first sub-issue, we begin by setting out the jurisdiction of both the Orphans' Court and Register of Wills. Turning to Title 20, Decedents, Estates and Fiduciaries, of the Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes Annotated, Section 711 governs the mandatory exercise of jurisdiction through Orphans' Court in general. It provides, in relevant part:

[T]he jurisdiction of the court of common pleas over the following shall be exercised through its orphans' court division:

....

(12) Fiduciaries. The appointment, control, settlement of the accounts of, removal and discharge of, and allowance to and allocation of compensation among, all fiduciaries of estates and trusts, jurisdiction of which is exercised through the orphans' court division, except that the register shall continue to grant letters testamentary and of administration to personal representatives as heretofore.

20 Pa.C.S.A. § 711(12).

Section 901 sets...

To continue reading

Request your trial
7 cases
  • In re Joshua Hill, Inc.
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — Eastern District of Pennsylvania
    • July 11, 1996