Estate of Skifter v. CIR
[…] In 1964 Skifter died and a successor trustee was named. Contending that, under the terms of the trust established under Naomi's will, Skifter possessed at his death "incidents of ownership" so as to require that the proceeds of the insurance be included in his estate under § 2042(2) of the Internal Revenue Code, the Commissioner assessed a deficiency against the estate. From the Tax Court's holding in favor of the estate, the Commissioner appeals.

Section 2042(2) of the Internal Revenue Code provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

The value of the gross estate shall include the value of all property to the extent of the amount receivable by all . . . beneficiaries as insurance under policies on the life of the decedent with respect to which the decedent possessed at his death any of the incidents of ownership, exercisable either alone or in conjunction with any other person.

The essential issue before this Court is whether the broad fiduciary powers that were granted to Skifter under Naomi's will constitute "incidents of ownership" within the meaning of § 2042(2). We hold that they do not, and thus affirm the decision of the Tax Court.