Estate of Suddeth v. Williams
[…] See id.

There is an action, however, that can be taken to remedy this situation. A party who improperly brings a suit against an estate may seek to amend that party's pleadings to name the proper party in interest, namely the legal representative of the estate. We have previously explained that the Civil Practice Act "allows for amendment to substitute the real party in interest if incorrectly named." (Citations and punctuation omitted.)

Memar v. Styblo , 293 Ga. App. 528, 529, 667 S.E.2d 388 (2008). This is also reflected in OCGA § 9-11-17 (a), which provides:

Every action shall be prosecuted in the name of the real party in interest.... No action shall be dismissed on the ground that it is not prosecuted in the name of the real party in interest until a reasonable time has been allowed after objection for ratification of commencement of the action by, or joinder or substitution of, the real party in interest; and such ratification, joinder, or substitution shall have the same effect as if the action had been commenced in the name of the real party in interest.

See also OCGA § 9-11-15 (allowing for liberal amendments). To date, however, Williams, as the executor of Carolyn's estate, has not availed herself of this remedy by attempting to amend the pleadings to...

To continue reading

Request your trial
1 cases
1 books & journal articles