Estate of Turnage v. Dole Refrigerating Co., M2019-00422-SC-R3-WC
[…] 3. Whether the guardians ad litem should be awarded their respective attorney's fees on appeal.

For the reasons set forth below, we agree with the Court of Workers' Compensation Claims that NRT and SMT do not qualify as either conclusively presumed wholly dependent children or as partially dependent children of Employee. As a result, they are not entitled to workers' compensation death benefits. We award attorney's fees to the guardian ad litem for EJT.

Standard of Review

Appellate review is governed by Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-225(a)(1)-(2) (2018 Supp.), which provides that appellate courts "[r]eview . . . the workers' compensation court's findings of fact . . . de novo upon the record of the workers' compensation court, accompanied by a presumption of the correctness of the finding, unless the preponderance of the evidence is otherwise." As the Supreme Court has observed many times, reviewing courts must conduct an in-depth examination of the trial court's factual findings and conclusions. Wilhelm v. Krogers, 235 S.W.3d 122, 126 (Tenn. 2007).