Estate of West, In re, 85-822
[…] Frank Roubicek was the attorney representing Theo as personal representative, while John Thomas was the county attorney for Knox County.

Applicable Death Tax Statutes. The rate of inheritance tax for a transfer to an immediate relative, such as a widow or child, is 1 percent of the clear market value of property in excess of $10,000 taken by such recipient; provided, the succession interest of the surviving spouse is exempt from inheritance tax. See Neb.Rev.Stat. § 77-2004 (Reissue 1986). Deductions for determination of the inheritance tax are itemized in Neb.Rev.Stat. § 77-2018.04 (Reissue 1986).

An additional death tax, namely, the Nebraska or state estate tax, is imposed under Neb.Rev.Stat. § 77-2101.01 (Reissue 1986), which states in appropriate part:

[I]n addition to the inheritance taxes imposed by the laws of the State of Nebraska, there is levied and imposed an estate or excise tax upon the transfer of the estate of every resident decedent and To compute the amount due the United States for the federal estate tax, I.R.C. § 2011 (1982), as a part of the "Federal Revenue Act" mentioned in § 77-2101.01, allows credit for state death taxes paid up to a maximum credit specified in the federal statute.