Estate of West v. Moffatt
[…] Three Missouri statutes are directly applicable to the issue presented.Section 473.398 authorizes the state to recover funds from the estate of a decedent who received Medicaid benefits.The statue states in part:

Upon the death of a person, who has been a recipient of aid, assistance, care, services, or who has had moneys expended on his behalf by the department of health, department of social services, or the department of mental health, or by a county commission, the total amount paid to the decedent or expended upon his behalf after January 1, 1978, shall be a debt due the state or county, as the case may be, from the estate of the decedent.The debt shall be collected as provided by the probate code of Missouri, chapters 472, 473, 474 and 475, RSMo.

Section 473.398.1, RSMoCum. Supp. 1995.Subsection 473.398.4 specifically allows recovery for assistance provided under 42 U.S.C. section 1396.Medicaid is federally funded and administered by the states according to state qualifying plans.42 U.S.C. section 1396(1992).The purpose of Medicaid is to provide medical assistance to needy persons whose income and resources are insufficient to meet the expenses of health care.McKenzie v. State of Missouri Dep't of Social Servs., Div. of Family Servs., 983 SW 2d 196, 198(Mo. App. E.D.1998).The federal statute imposes upon the states the burden of administering the program if the states receive the federal funds.Recipients of the medical care provided according to 42 U.S.C. section 1396 are to be families with dependent children and of aged, blind, or disabled individuals whose income and resources are insufficient to meet the costs of necessary medical services. section 1396.Rehabilitation and other services are to be provided to help such families and individuals attain or