Estate of Winslow, Matter of
[…] "At common law a gift to legatee or devisee who died before the testator lapsed. This rule was based on necessity and the ambulatory character of a will. Anti-lapse statutes soon evolved to temper application of the common-law rule. However, in the absence of a statute, or other provisions in a will which showed the testator intended the gift to go to some other designated person when the beneficiary predeceased the testator, the gift lapsed. [Citation omitted.]" In re Estate of Thompson, 213 Kan. 704, 705-06, 518 P.2d 393 (1974).

K.S.A. 59-615 provides as follows:

"(a) If a devise or bequest is made to a spouse or to any relative by lineal descent or within the sixth degree, whether by blood or adoption, and such spouse or relative dies before the testator, leaving issue "(b) As used in this section or as used in any will executed on or after July 1, 1973, unless the provisions of such will specifically provide to the contrary, the term 'issue' means offspring, progeny or lineal descendants, by blood or adoption, in whatever degree."

who survive the testator, such issue shall take the same estate which said devisee or legatee would have taken if he or she had survived, unless a different disposition is made or required by the will.